Project/Area Number |
19K19671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Mie 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50632220)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 周産期 / 生活習慣 / 行動変容 / 心理社会的要因 / 妊婦 / 産後 / 食事 / 身体活動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの妊婦や産後女性では、疾病予防のために適切な栄養素摂取や身体活動状況にないなどの生活習慣上の問題を有している。生活習慣改善のための保健指導介入が必要であるが、有効な介入方法は確立されていない。介入方法の検討には、生活習慣改善に関する心理社会的要因などの促進・阻害要因、妊婦や産後女性が医療者に求める支援を考慮することが必要である。そこで本研究では、妊婦と産後女性の生活習慣や体重の変化への思い、生活習慣改善の促進・阻害要因、医療者に求める支援を明らかにする。また、医療者による妊婦や産後女性への栄養摂取や身体活動に関する保健指導内容を検討し、妊娠期・産後の保健指導介入マニュアルの作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Semi-structured interviews were conducted with postpartum women to clarify the psychosocial experiences regarding lifestyle, including: dietary habits during the first postpartum month, experiences and attitudes regarding dietary habits, physical activity, and outgoing behavior during pregnancy throughout the COVID-19 pandemic, experiences and attitudes regarding dietary habits and physical activity during pregnancy among multiparous women, and attitudes towards body weight and shape during pregnancy among women who were underweight pre-pregnancy. Taking into account the experiences and attitudes extracted from these interviews, which vary according to the characteristics of the target population and their environment, will lead to more effective health guidance tailored to individual situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周産期の生活習慣に関連した心理社会的経験は対象者の背景により異なるが、本邦ではその経験や背景にある思いについて着目した研究は殆ど見られない。生活習慣の行動変容を目指す介入方法を検討するために、対象者の心理社会的状況を考慮することは必要不可欠である。本研究で、周産期の生活習慣の調整やその背景にある思いは個々の特徴や環境により様々であり、それらが行動変容に大きく影響する可能性があることを明らかにしたことで、今後、より効果的な保健指導内容や介入方法を検討する際の根拠となる。