Development and Evaluation of a Parent Support Program Focusing on the Empathy and Help-Seeking Preference of Yogo Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Miyuki  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (40713839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords養護教諭 / 保護者支援 / 共感性 / 被援助志向性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「個別支援から援助チームの構築までを含めた養護教諭が行う保護者支援と共感性・被援助志向性の因果モデル検証」と「養護教諭の共感性・被援助志向性に介入する保護者支援プログラムの開発と評価」という2つの方向性から、年次ごと3段階で実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was pursued from two angles: (1) verification of a causal model of parent support provided by yogo teachers ranging from individual support to the establishment of support teams, as well as empathy and help-seeking preference (Study 1), and (2) development and evaluation of a parent support program that intervenes in the empathy and help-seeking preference of yogo teachers (Study 2).
In Study 1, in order to develop a parent support scale, by questionnaire survey of incumbent yogo teachers, exploratory factor analysis and verification of reliability/criterion-related validity were conducted, and a causal model was revealed.
In Study 2, a “parent support program of yogo teacher” was developed based on the causal model revealed in Study 1, and its effectiveness was evaluated through intervention by holding an online seminar for incumbent yogo teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、①これまでに見当たらなかった養護教諭の保護者支援に関する演繹的な知見として信頼性・妥当性を有する尺度が開発されたこと、②養護教諭の認知面とりわけ共感性および被援助志向性に介入することが養護教諭の保護者支援を促進するモデル化に至ったこと、③保護者支援プログラムを開発しそのリーフレットを考案したこと、である。広く養護教諭の保護者支援という実践を測定可能とし、その行動としての実践を左右する認知的側面の影響を明らかにしたことは、学術的意義を有し、養護教諭の現職教員教育や養成教育において重要な示唆となる。