The relationships between oxytocin concentration during pregnancy and Adverse Childhood Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Toshio  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (40715083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 逆境的児童期体験 / JECS / 子育て / Mother-infant bonding / oxytocin / Mother-Infant Bonding / Mother-Infant bonding
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、虐待相談件数は増加の一途をたどっている。被虐待児が親世代になるとその子どもに対して虐待を行う傾向があると言われているため、虐待のメカニズムを理解し、予防することは重要な課題である。申請者はこれまで環境省エコチル調査にて、母子関係形成の疫学研究を行い、オキシトシンが養育行動に関わることを見出した。そのため、オキシトシンが養育行動や虐待行動に関わることが示唆される。そこで、本研究では虐待の連鎖のメカニズムを明らかにするために、オキシトシンに着目し、母親の幼少期ストレスが妊娠期の血中オキシトシン濃度にどのように影響を与え、母子関係形成や養育行動にどう影響するのかを明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding and preventing the mechanisms of abuse is an important issue, since abused children tend to commit abuse against their parents' children when they reach the parental generation. Therefore, in order to clarify the mechanism of the chain of abuse, this study focuses on oxytocin to clarify how maternal childhood stress affects blood oxytocin levels during pregnancy and how it affects mother-child relationship formation and child-rearing behavior. Results showed no correlation between maternal childhood adversary experiences and oxytocin concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼少期ストレスが妊娠期の血中オキシトシン濃度にどのように影響を与え、母子関係形成や養育行動にどう影響するのかを明らかにすることを目的とした。その結果、幼少期ストレスがオキシトシンに影響を与えないこと、幼少期ストレスと養育行動に関連は見られなかった。このことは、本研究では虐待の連鎖が見られなかったことを意味するかもしれない。これらの結果より、虐待行為は連鎖があると言われるものの、虐待行為の予防のためには母親の過去の経験よりも他のリスクファクターを調べることが重要であると考えられる。