Development and Psychometric Testing of the Mental Health Scale for Childrearing Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Aya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (20721921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 父親 / 育児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、『育児をする父親のメンタルヘルス測定尺度の開発』を行い、その信頼性・妥当性の検証を行うことである。
本尺度の開発により、父親の心理的健康のスクリーニングが可能となり、育児に伴う不安や抑うつ傾向の早期発見・予防に繋がる。看護者にとっては、父親のワークライフバランスの実現に向けての助言・指導に活用できる。ひいては、子どもが健やかに育つ社会の実現に向けたサポートシステムの構築に繋がると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a Mental Health Scale for Childrearing Fathers (MSCF) and determined its reliability and validity. The MSCF consisted of 25 items comprising four factors: peaceful familial connection, healthy mind and body, satisfying paternal alliances, and leading a meaningful life as a parent. The internal consistency reliability estimated using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient for the total scale was 0.918. The validity of the MSCF was logically secured using a confirmatory factor analysis. The MSCF can be an effective tool for mental health screening among fathers in relation to the burden of childrearing during regular infant health checks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「育児をする父親のメンタルヘルス測定尺度(MSCF)」の開発により、父親の心理的健康のスクリーニングが可能となり、育児に伴う不安や抑うつ傾向の早期発見・予防に繋がる。看護者にとっては、父親のワークライフバランスの実現に向けての助言・指導に活用できる。ひいては、子どもが健やかに育つ社会の実現に向けたサポートシステムの構築に繋がると考える。