Development of a community group smoking cessation program toward COPD and Tuberculosis prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2021-2023)
Yokohama City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiratani Kae  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40724943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卒煙 / ピアグループ / 結核 / COPD / PRECEDE-PROCEED Model / smoking cessation / peer group / smoking relapse / tobacco dependence / smoking habit / smoking motives / recovery / chronic care / group-based program / グループ / 依存 / PRECEDE-PROCEEDモデル / 禁煙 / グループ活動 / ケアシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
継続的な喫煙者はCOPD及び結核等肺病のハイリスク者であるが,卒煙対策はニコチン代替療法及び心理的依存へのプログラムに関する研究が進む一方で,喫煙を振り返り‘卒煙しよう’とする行為への動機づけに関する研究は少なく,実践に活用できるよう蓄積していく必要がある.本研究では喫煙者へのCOPD・結核等肺病疾患予防及び重症化予防として,卒煙グループを適用した介入研究を行い,評価することを目的とする.文献検討及びインタビューにより卒煙プログラム案を作成し,フォーカスグループディスカッションによりプログラム案を検討,モデル地域での実施及び評価を行い,卒煙プログラムを開発し普及を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a group smoking cessation program for the prevention of COPD, TB, and other lung diseases among smokers. Interviews with experts and an open-ended questionnaire survey of community TB patients receiving respiratory disease treatment support (DOTS) were used to describe the development of the disease from habitual smoking and the experience of treatment, barriers and drivers of care, and outcomes of care.
In addition, a survey of smoking, lifestyle, psychological status, and physical functioning measurements among habitual smokers; implementation of a preliminary smoking cessation program and post-implementation group interviews; literature review on smoking cessation intervention content; and interviews with habitual smokers were conducted to determine the elements necessary for a smoking cessation program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では喫煙の開始から習慣化、慢性症状の出現及び療養、禁煙への試みに関する経験ならびにニーズについて、また慢性疾患を有する者への療養支援に必要な要素について、定量調査、定性調査、文献検討により検討した。習慣的喫煙すなわちニコチン依存の療養は、他の物質異存に伴う症状や慢性疾患の闘病と同義と考えられ、本研究示唆を応用することができ学術的意義を有する。
また喫煙による社会経済及び個人のQOL障害期間の侵襲は計り知れず、個人に対する薬理学的療法、認知行動療法の研究が進展する中で、喫煙当事者個人のみならず近親者、帰属組織を含めた総合的な視点による示唆が得られた点として、社会的意義も有する。