Development and evaluation of incident reporting system in Japanese home visit nursing agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO-TAKIGUCHI Natsuki  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 助教(有期・研究奨励) (80835851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護 / 患者安全 / インシデントレポートシステム / 心理的安全性 / 在宅看護 / 医療安全/患者安全 / 組織学習 / インシデントレポート / インシデント報告システム / 看護管理 / インシデント報告
Outline of Research at the Start
医療の場が、病院等の医療機関から在宅へと拡大していくのに伴い、医療の安全も、在宅へ対象を拡大する必要がある。組織が安全を実現するためには、事故・インシデントなどの失敗から学ぶための、組織学習を行うことが重要である。特に、医療や看護など、業務上の失敗が致命的な結果となり得る組織では、他組織の失敗から間接的に学ぶ代理学習が不可欠である。しかし、訪問看護領域には、代理学習の機会を得るための社会システムが存在しない。本研究では、訪問看護師を対象に、オンラインで事故等を報告・共有できるシステムを開発する。これにより、安全に関する代理学習の機会の付与が、訪問看護の安全管理方略へ与える効果を比較検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) From the interviews after the trial of the prototype system, there were opinions that the system can be accessed from any location and that the reports are easy to make because the items are mainly selective. On the other hand, some respondents requested that the quality of the descriptive part of the case summary (descriptive type) be assured to a certain extent in order to grasp the details of the accident.
(2) There was a tendency for homecare agencies (HCAs) with higher psychological safety of staff to regularly post-incident reviews were conducted (p=0.057).
On the other hand, 20.5% of the HCAs regularly conduct post-incident review, and the highest proxy learning need of the homecare nurses was "recurrence prevention measures reviewed after an accident or other incident" (78.2%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)施設横断的なシステム試用から、オンラインでの報告形態、選択式の報告項目などの利便性・妥当性が示唆されるとともに、記述内容の質の担保に関する課題が明確化された。
2)国内で初めて、看護師の心理的安全性が高い訪看STほど、定期的に事後検討が検討される傾向が示された。また定期的な事後検討を行う訪看STは限定的であり、他訪看STが検討した再発予防策への代理学習ニーズが高いことから、訪看ST内での事故等の情報活用が不十分である可能性が示唆された。より実効性の高いシステムのために、事故等からどのように組織学習が展開されたかの実践事例や実践手引きに関する参照機能の実装の重要性が示された。