Development of an Advance Care Planning Support Model for the Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Madoka  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10737505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 意思決定支援 / 高齢者 / 意思表明支援 / アドバンスケアプランニング / エンドオブライフケア / 看護 / 意思決定 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は看護師が行う意思決定支援やACPの実践の構造を明らかにし、高齢者本人および家族と看護師の協働による意思決定支援モデルの構築を目的とする。
近年のわが国では、最期まで自分らしく生きるための実践としてACPが注目され、本人の意思を尊重した意思決定が重要視されている。しかし、ACPによって繰り返し話し合うプロセスの重要性は言われているものの、本人や家族の選好や希望を傾聴し、意思の表出を促し、支持するための具体的なアプローチや看護支援の構造は明らかにされていない。したがって、意思決定支援やACPの具体的な実践を構造化し、高齢者本人から表出された意思に基づいた意思決定支援のあり方の検討を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Advance Care Planning (ACP) as a concept to support decision-making for the older adults, and aimed to develop a nursing support model for implementation.
After reviews of domestic and overseas literatures, the importance of decision-making focused on the “life” of the older adults and the need to support such decision-making were considered. In this study, we interviewed older adults living in the community. The decision-making process in the lives of the older adults was clarified, and suggestions were obtained for the development of a nursing support model to promote ACP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者の生活における意思決定の様相を明らかにすることができた。人生の最終段階に焦点を当てたこれまでの意思決定に関する研究とは異なる視座から、生活者としての高齢者が自分の暮らしをどのように持続させようとしているのか、そのために何をどのように選択し、決定しているのかを明らかにしたことに意義があると考える。このことは、高齢者本人の選択や決定を基盤とした地域包括ケアシステムを推進する上で、重要であるといえる。今後は、この意思決定のプロセスをACPとして専門職がどのように支援していくのか、具体的な実践と評価が必要である。