Initiatives to increase recovery oriented attitudes among psychiatric nursing managers -By approaching the factors that influence recovery- oriented attitudes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2022-2023)
Asahi University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60793031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリカバリー / リカバリー志向 / 看護管理者 / 精神科
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の精神科医療において、精神科患者がリカバリーできていない現状がある。様々な取り組みにより、退院患者数は増加したものの、60%以上が転院、転科もしくは死亡している。望んだ形での退院ができた患者は30%に満たない。精神障害者のリカバリーを支援するには、精神科病院や病棟単位での、地域生活を見据えた入院中からの取り組みが必要である。看護管理者にはそのリーダーとしての役割が期待される。本研究では、精神科看護管理者のリカバリー志向を向上させるプログラムを考案し、精神障害者のリカバリー支援の先頭に立った看護実践を担ってもらうことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed and evaluated an educational program to increase the recovery-oriented attitudes of nursing managers toward recovery-oriented practice in psychiatric hospitals.
Scores on the RAQ-7 and RKI, which are measures of recovery-oriented attitudes, increased before and after the educational program, but no statistically significant difference. In the interview survey for evaluation of the educational program, nursing managers narrated about the program's structure, content, and appropriateness of materials. Additionally, there were changes in awareness and specific behaviors toward recovery-oriented practices, suggesting the usefulness of educational programs to increase recovery-oriented attutudes. By incorporating SWOT analysis into the educational program, we were able to create an educational program that took into account the characteristics of the target hospital, increasing its content validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科病院におけるリカバリー志向の実践に向けて,看護管理者のリカバリー志向を高めるための教育プログラムを開発,実施し,評価した。
プログラム前後でリカバリー志向に関する尺度の得点は上昇したものの,統計的有意差はみられなかった。しかし,プログラム評価の面接調査では,看護管理者からプログラムの構成,内容,資料の適正性が語られ,リカバリー志向の実践に向けた意識や具体的な行動の変化が見られており,看護管理者のリカバリー志向を高める有用性が示唆された。また,今後,教育プログラムの有用性を高めるための課題が明らかになった。