The effects of training conditions for functional recovery and plasticity after stroke in view of GABA change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Chihiro  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70757468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中モデル / 運動麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 脳可塑性 / GABA / KCC2 / 脳梗塞 / 脳出血 / 脳卒中 / 脳出血モデル / 脳梗塞モデル / 神経細胞新生 / 運動 / 脳卒中モデルラット / 作業療法 / 感覚刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、リハビリテーションが運動機能回復へ及ぼす影響を行動学的ならびに脳機能の側面から併せて評価することにより、神経科学的根拠に基づいた有効な運動麻痺治療法の開発ならびに脳可塑性のメカニズム解明を目指す。
さらに、電気生理学的手法や形態学的手法を用いて脳可塑性をネットワーク再構築と神経新生の両側面から検証し、さらにGABA作用反転の影響という新しい視点からメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise is effective for motor dysfunction after stroke. Elucidation of the mechanism is urgently needed, because it is unknown. We focused on the mechanism by GABA, an inhibitory substance in brain, acts on excitability through changing in KCC2 during development and having injury. In this study, we analyzed the effects of exrcise and changes in KCC2 after stroke using model animals. As a result, it was found that functional recovery was promoted by exercise, but was greatly affected by exercise style. In addition, KCC2 levels around the lesion decreased markedly after the onset of hemorrhage, and recovered over time.
These results suggested that the prognosis of functional recovery was greatly influenced by the selection of appropriate treatment according to the pathology, and that changing of KCC2 might be involved in the process of functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,脳卒中後に生じた運動機能の回復は運動療法により促進されるが,治療成績は運動様式に大きく左右されることが確認できた.さらに,脳出血巣の周辺組織においては発症直後からKCC2が著しく減少し,経過とともに回復することが明らかとなった.
以上の結果より,病態に応じた適切な治療種目の選択が機能回復の予後を大きく左右すること,機能回復の課程にはKCC2変動を通したGABA作用の転換が脳内ネットワークの再構築に関与する可能性が示唆された.本成果は未だ乏しい脳卒中後リハビリテーションの神経科学的根拠の提言につながるものと考えられる.