Quantitative evaluation of peripheral circulation using laser Doppler blood flowmetry and its application to exercise therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yusuke  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (30823033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心疾患 / 耳朶血流 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 下腿浴 / レーザードップラー血流計 / 運動療法 / 皮膚血流 / 耳朶 / 心不全 / レーザードップラ血流計 / 運動負荷試験 / 足浴
Outline of Research at the Start
心肺運動負荷試験(CPX)は運動耐用能(全身持久力)を評価する検査であり,心疾患の予後や運動療法の指標に用いられる.一方で,心疾患患者では末梢動脈が収縮していることが多く,末梢組織の循環不良が生じている可能性がある.しかし,CPXの指標はいずれも全身の総合評価であり,末梢組織の局所循環については知ることができない.
本研究では心疾患を対象にCPX中に耳朶における微小循環(CBF)測定を行い,末梢組織の局所循環の定量化および可視化を行う.さらにその結果と運動療法の効果や予後を調査し,①CBFと運動療法の効果の関連や既存のCPX指標とは異なる新しい予後や運動療法の指標となる可能性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether a new index, ear blood flow (EBF), could be incorporated into the cardiopulmonary stress test (CPX) for cardiac patients to provide a new index for prognosis and exercise therapy. Furthermore, we aimed to develop a more effective and simple treatment method using EBF as an indicator. The present study revealed that patients with heart disease who have a low exercise tolerance have a decreased EBF with exercise. Since maximal oxygen uptake is a prognostic indicator of cardiac disease, these results suggest that EBF may be a prognostic indicator of cardiac disease. Furthermore, preliminary experiments were conducted on healthy subjects, and it was confirmed that EBF increased to the same degree as that at maximal exercise intensity after a 20-minute lower-leg bath at 42°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの血流計は安静時の測定がほとんどで,運動中の末梢循環不良については十分に検討されていなかった.しかし,運動療法を行う上では運動負荷に対する末梢循環を知ることが有用であり,本研究でCPXに伴うEBFの挙動を定量的に評価することは新しい治療法の糸口となる.その1つとして本研究では汎用性の高い下腿浴に着目し,最適な条件を検証した.これには運動療法の効果を底上げすることが期待できる.