Development of assessment and training method for spatial orientation for the visually impaired using tactile maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020-2022)
Seikei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Wataru  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (90609257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害 / 触地図 / 空間定位 / 歩行訓練 / 方向定位 / リハビリテーション / 認知地図 / 空間認識 / 評価 / 他者中心座標系 / 自己中心座標系 / 空間認知
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚障害者が目的地へ安全かつ効率的に歩行するためには,自己および他者中心座標系に関する空間概念の理解が不可欠である.本研究では,触地図を用いた空間推定課題を考案し,この成績によって視覚障害者の空間概念の理解度を定量的に記述するとともに,この課題への長期的な取り組みが空間理解の向上に寄与することを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mental map constructed by reading a three-dimensional tactile map, the characteristics of orientation exhibited during navigation by path integration and imagery without visual information were investigated. It was found that the orientation tendency exhibited by visually impaired people during navigation could be predicted by their performance in the orientation task using a tactile map. Quantitative data were also obtained to support the effective use of portable personalised tactile maps in orientation and mobility training and the installation of public tactile maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,視覚障害者が触地図によって構築した測量的なメンタルマップを用いて経路統合および心的ナビゲーションを行う際に発揮される空間定位特性の関連性を,定量的に確認した初めての研究である.本研究で提案した課題は,視覚障害者がナビゲーション中に発揮する定位能力を病院や福祉施設等で簡便に検査する方法として利用できる可能性がある.また本研究によって,視覚障害者に対してルート上の新しいショートカットを学習するために有効な触地図の使い方等が明らかになり,今後触地図を利用した歩行訓練の質向上が期待できる.