The very low frequency of heart rate variability makes a correlation between reduction of inflammation and physical activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy
Principal Investigator
Usui Harunobu  愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 准教授 (80779629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長周期の心拍の揺らぎ / 身体活動量 / 微細な炎症 / 自律神経活動 / 高感度CRP / 慢性炎症 / 心血管疾患 / 予防 / 自律神経 / 心拍変動 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
心拍などの生体リズムは、自律神経活動によって「ゆらぎ」が生じる。生体リズムのゆらぎの減少は環境への適応能力の低下を示す。長周期の心拍のゆらぎ成分は、刺激に対して長時間生体に影響を与える。生活習慣病の発症には持続的な炎症が関わる。長周期の心拍のゆらぎの減少は、持続的な炎症を促進しているのではないだろうか。
身体活動量を増やすと炎症が抑制される。本研究では無作為化比較試験を行い低活動者の活動量を増やした時、炎症の抑制に長周期の心拍のゆらぎ成分の増加が寄与するかを調べる。身体活動量による炎症抑制の機序を解明し、生活習慣病予防に貢献することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart rate is fluctuating. Some of the fluctuation repeat for a short time, other of the fluctuation repeat for a long time. The long cycle fluctuation had shown that related to prognosis of cardiovascular diseases and chronic inflammation. In this study, we investigated whether increase physical activity make change long cycle heart rate fluctuation and make decrease chronic inflammation. We compare the intervention group which asked to increase physical activity with the control group. The intervention group increase long cycle heart rate fluctuation. To increase long cycle fluctuation relate to improve prognosis of cardiovascular diseases. We also reveal that the increase long cycle heart rate fluctuation relate to decrease chronic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動量の増加が心血管疾患を予防することや、その機序に炎症反応が一部関わることは以前より明らかとなっていた。しかし身体活動量を増やすことが健康に与える影響を定量的かつ非侵襲的に評価することはできない。炎症指標などの血液検査によりある程度の推定はできるものの即時的な影響は評価できない。本研究では身体活動量と炎症指標の関連に、心拍の揺らぎ成分の変化が影響しているという一定の知見を得た。この結果により心拍の揺らぎ成分を健康を評価する指標として用いるための基礎的データを得ることができた。心拍の揺らぎ成分を評価指標として確立することで、非侵襲的かつ即時的に健康状態をはあくできるようになる。