Research on the construction of pediatric ventilator management guidelines based on diaphragmatic ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yoshihiro  茨城県立こども病院(小児医療・がん研究センター), 小児医療研究部門, 研究員 (40754560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords横隔膜機能 / 人工呼吸器管理 / ICU acquired weakness / リハビリテーション / 横隔膜超音波検査 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
人工呼吸器は重篤な患者さんの生命維持に必要なものですが、長期に人工呼吸器管理を行うと本人の呼吸筋、特に横隔膜の機能が低下していくことが分かってきました。小児では特に横隔膜の呼吸への寄与は大きく、横隔膜機能を温存するような人工呼吸器管理が望まれますが、まだその効果的な実践方法は明らかになっておらず、さらに言えば横隔膜の機能を調べるのに小児に負荷が少なく簡便な評価法はまだありません。超音波検査は体に負担をかけず反復して行うことができ、横隔膜に応用できれば有用と考えます。本研究では横隔膜超音波検査の妥当性を検証し、また効果的なリハビリテーションや人工呼吸器管理法を探索していきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish effective rehabilitation interventions as a strategy for early weaning of pediatric patients on ventilators, a novel evaluation method is required for pediatric patients who cannot be encouraged to follow instructions, since there is no established method for evaluation of respiratory capacity. The aim of this study was to quantitatively evaluate respiratory status in children using ultrasonography, which is commonly available at each medical institution, and to search for effective respiratory rehabilitation procedures. Diaphragmatic ultrasonography was able to capture changes in breathing patterns following respiratory physiotherapy intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児における呼吸状態の評価は臨床医の経験に依存する部分が大きくまた数値化することは難しい。超音波検査により評価は経験によらず定量評価ができるため、今後の介入法の検討に活かせる可能性が示された。また超音波検査装置は通常診療に利用しているものを応用することができるため、高価な機材を購入することなく広く汎用できる。本邦の小児の人工呼吸器管理の発展につながり、予後改善につながることが期待される。