Elucidation of cross-talk mechanism between heart and skeletal-muscle in ischemic heart disease with sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Taiki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10838543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / マイクロRNA / 心疾患 / 心筋骨格筋連関 / 心筋梗塞 / 臓器間連関 / 虚血性心疾患 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 心骨格筋連関 / 重症心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の萎縮を合併した心疾患は予後が悪く、骨格筋と心臓間には臓器連関があると考えられている。しかし、萎縮骨格筋と心疾患の詳細な機序については不明な点が多い。そこで、この実験動物モデルを確立した上で、循環エクソソーム中マイクロRNAから、萎縮骨格筋と虚血心に関連する候補を見出した。本研究では、この候補マイクロRNAに着目し、培養した骨格筋細胞、心筋細胞に対しての影響を解明するために、傷害を与えた細胞中の発現およびミミックやインヒビターによる細胞傷害の程度を解析する。さらに、間葉系幹細胞が与える影響に着目して、間葉系幹細胞による骨格筋萎縮と心疾患の両者をターゲットとした新規治療を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel sarcopenia‐induced cardiac repair disturbance mouse model induced by tail suspension (TS) after cardiac ischemia and reperfusion (I/R). Importantly, we identified a specific exosomal‐microRNA marker, miR‐16‐5p, in the circulating exosomes of I/R‐TS mice. Of note, sarcopenia after I/R disturbed cardiac repair and raised the level of circulating‐exosomal‐miR‐16‐5p secreting from both the atrophic limbs and heart of TS mice. Likewise, miR‐16‐5p mimic plasmid disturbed cardiac repair in I/R mice directly. Additionally, in neonatal rat ventricular myocytes (NRVMs) cultured in vitro under hypoxic conditions in the presence of a miR‐16‐5p mimic, we observed increased apoptosis, and also clarified that autophagosomes were decreased via SESN1 transcript interference‐mediated mTOR activation. In conclusion, we show the pro‐apoptotic effect of sarcopenia‐derived miR‐16‐5p, which may be behind the exacerbation of myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋萎縮を有する心疾患患者の予後は悪いことが知られており、虚血性心疾患後の不活動に伴う筋萎縮に対してはリハビリテーションの重要性が臨床的に明らかとなっていた。しかしながら、骨格筋萎縮が心疾患に与える悪影響についての詳細なメカニズムの詳細は不明だった。今回我々はmiR-16-5pの分泌を介したSESN1-mTOR経路がサルコペニアを合併した虚血性心疾患のアポトーシス亢進を起こすという、心臓微小環境の新たなメカニズムを明らかとした。miR-16-5pはサルコペニア合併心疾患の予後予測マーカーのみならず、これを介した虚血性心疾患の増悪経路に対する新たな治療ターゲットの可能性を有している。