Translational Research on the Efficacy of Combined Central-Peripheral Electrical Stimulation for Nueropathic Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hideaki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 理学療法士 (60529387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 経皮的末梢神経電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 中枢-末梢同時電気刺激 / 上肢運動機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経障害性疼痛に対する経頭蓋直流電気刺激(transcranial direct current
stimulation; tDCS)と経皮的末梢神経刺激療法(transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation;TENS)の作用機序の異なる2つの同時刺激による臨床的有効性および基礎的鎮痛メカニズムを解明し、運動療法と併用可能な神経障害性疼痛の有効かつ新しいリハビリテーション治療方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether combined stimulation with tDCS and TENS is effective in treating intractable neuropathic pain. First, we examined the effects of combined tDCS and TENS stimulation on sensory function and somatosensory evoked potentials in healthy adult subject. We found that combined stimulation increased sensory thresholds in various modalities and altered specific cortical components in the primary somatosensory cortex. Furthermore, we investigated changes in pain reduction, motor and sensory functions, and somatosensory evoked potentials after combined stimulation with tDCS and TENS in two patients with central cord syndrome who had neuropathic pain in the unilateral upper extremity. In both cases, pain reduction and accompanying improvements in motor and sensory functions and changes in somatosensory evoked potentials were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は、長く続く強い痛みにより日常生活動作や生活の質に多大な影響を及ぼす難治性疼痛であり、有効なリハビリテーション方法は未だ不明である。様々な電気刺激療法は、非侵襲的で運動療法と組み合わせることが比較的容易である。運動療法と今回のtDCS+TENS同時刺は、神経障害性疼痛患者の疼痛症状と付随する運動・感覚障害にも有用である可能性がある。本研究では、tDCS+TENS同時刺激が神経障害性疼痛患者の疼痛症状に加えて、運動・感覚障害にまで作用しうる一つの治療方法となる可能性を示唆しており、今後のさらなる検証が必要である。