How does the morphology of the scapula affect the line of action of the rotator cuff muscles and is it a risk factor for developing a throwing shoulder?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Toda Hajime  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40516580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨形態 / 投球障害肩 / 肩甲骨 / 回旋筋腱板 / 画像解析 / 腱板筋群
Outline of Research at the Start
「肩甲骨関節窩の過度な前傾」という骨形態が、投球障害肩の発症リスクを高める可能性がある。私たちはこれまで、健常者の肩関節中間位において「関節窩の前傾が大きくなる」と「腱板筋群の作用方向の後方への傾きが小さくなる」ことを示した。この結果は、骨形態が筋の機能に影響を及ぼすことを示唆している。投球障害肩の予防に応用するには、野球選手の投球肢位における更なる検討が必要である。
本研究の目的は、野球選手を対象とし、投球肢位である肩外転外旋位において「関節窩傾斜角」が「腱板筋群の作用方向」に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることにある。加えて、「関節窩傾斜角」が投球障害肩の発症、再発のリスク因子となるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological variations in the scapula have been discussed as potentially correlating with the risk of developing throwing shoulder. In this study, we validated the method of measuring scapular bone morphology and investigated whether differences in scapular bone morphology were associated with a history of throwing shoulder. The results showed that the glenoid of baseball players without a history of shoulder injury tended to have greater retroversion and anterior torsion compared to baseball players with a history of shoulder injury and controls. These findings suggest that greater glenoid retroversion and anterior glenoid torsion may be adaptations to reduce the mechanical loading on the shoulder joint caused by the throwing motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで肩甲骨骨形態と投球障害肩の発症リスクの関連は十分な知見が確立されていなかった。本研究では「大きな関節窩後傾」や「大きな関節窩前捻」を持つ野球選手が投球障害肩の発症リスクを下げる可能性を示した。研究開始当初の目的である「骨形態に応じた機能的な予防プログラム」につながる知見は示せなかったが、投球動作への適応として重要となる骨形態的特徴が明確になり今後の検討につながる研究となった。