Project/Area Number |
19K19842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Akihiro 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50807419)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胸骨正中切開 / 心大血管リハビリテーション / 脊柱アライメント・可動域 / 要因分析 / 周術期 / 脊柱 / 長期変化 / 心臓外科術後 / 脊柱可動域 / 姿勢 / 腹部手術 / 脊柱彎曲角度 / 脊柱可動性 / 心臓外科 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胸骨正中切開は,胸椎の安定性に寄与している胸郭構造を破綻させることから,術後の脊柱アライメント・可動域 に影響を及ぼし,身体機能低下や疼痛を引き起こす可能性がある.しかし,先行研究では胸郭標本で可動域を確認した研究しか行われておらず,実際の術後を想定できていない.これまで術前後での比較を行い,術後に胸椎可動域が低下し,疼痛との関係性があることを明らかにした.今回,要因分析と退院後骨癒合時期に脊柱の評価と身体機能の評価を行うことで,手術が与える影響と回復の程度を調査する.研究結果から,術後管理における注意点を明らかにすることや,術後の2次的な疼痛や身体機能の低下・制限の予防が可能になると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients who have undergone cardiac surgery through a median sternotomy, postoperative changes in posture and movement are characterized by increased thoracic kyphosis and decreased range of motion, resulting in an anteverted posture. From a long-term perspective, the effects of surgery are improving, but some may remain and require appropriate management. Postoperative inflammation was the most influential factor in postoperative changes. Inflammation was associated with edema and scarring, which may have contributed to the changes. Early weaning and rehabilitation measures to control inflammation may minimize changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体における胸骨正中切開後の脊柱アライメント・可動域の変化については、これまで明らかになっていなかった。胸郭標本を用いた先行研究では、過可動になると報告されていたが、生体での結果は反対に動きが制限されるものであった。この結果から、動きが制限されることを考慮した、生活指導やリハビリテーション介入が必要と考えられる。要因としては術後の炎症が最も関連しており、術後の炎症管理や適切な離床が効果的と考えられる。動きの制限について、長期的には改善傾向であるものの、術前と同様まで戻るのには時間がかかる可能性があり、注意深い観察が必要である。