Development of Vestibular Rehabilitation for Chronic Vertigo Using Virtual Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kamo Tomohiko  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部理学療法学科, 助教 (80802909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsめまい / 前庭リハビリ / 理学療法士 / 前庭障害 / 転倒 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
転倒の原因であるめまいを改善するためには、めまいに対する適切な評価、介入が必要で
ある。そこで、本研究は末梢の前庭障害患者に対する身体機能・めまいの改善を目指す新た
な前庭リハビリテーションプログラムを開発、その効果を検証することを目的とする。具体
的には①前庭リハビリによって回復しやすい人の特徴を明らかにすること、②申請者らが開
発した新たな前庭リハビリテーションプログラムの効果を検証することの2点とする。本研究により、めまいを有する高齢前庭障害患者に対して、より効果的なめまい・身体機能改善プログラムの開発へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was "to develop a new vestibular rehabilitation program for patients with peripheral vestibular disorders to improve physical function and vertigo, and to examine its effectiveness.
In this study, we examined the effectiveness of vestibular rehabilitation by physical therapists for patients with chronic vertigo, the factors affecting the effectiveness of vestibular rehabilitation, the status of vestibular rehabilitation for acute vestibular neuritis, and the effectiveness of vestibular rehabilitation using video services. The results showed that vestibular rehabilitation by physical therapists improves the degree of difficulty in daily living due to vertigo, that the prevalence of vestibular rehabilitation is low in Japan, and that vestibular rehabilitation using motion services increases adherence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、以下のことが明らかとなった。①理学療法士による慢性めまいに対する前庭リハビリは効果的であることが明らかとなった。②日本において理学療法士による前庭障害患者に対する前庭リハビリの実施率はとても低いことが明らかとなった。③前庭リハビリの効果に影響を与える要因として、日常生活の自信度が重要であった。④動画サービスを用いた前庭リハビリを実施すると、自宅でのリハビリの継続率が高まることが明らかとなった。