Effects of diabetes mellitus on the respiratory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ikutomo Masako  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90515884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 横隔神経 / 神経筋接合部 / 糖尿病 / 横隔膜 / 糖尿病性ニューロパチー / 呼吸
Outline of Research at the Start
実験対象には、13週齢の雄性WistarラットにStreptozotocinを腹腔内注射して1型糖尿病を発症させた1型糖尿病モデルラットを糖尿病群として、同週齢の雄性Wistarラットを対照群として用いる。
平成31年度(令和元年度)は呼吸中枢の出力系である横隔神経の軸索や神経筋接合部に障害が生じているかについての検討を行う。平成32年度(令和2年度)は呼吸中枢の入力系である内外肋間筋や肺組織の状態についての検討を行う。平成33年度(令和3年度)は、呼吸中枢がもつ呼吸を調整する機能が障害されていないかについての検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the phrenic nerve to elucidate whether it would be affected in type 1 diabetes on respiratory function. We used staining with toluidine blue to evaluate anatomical and morphological alterations of the phrenic axons. Additionally, we compared the findings changes in morphology of the neuromuscular junction. Compared to the control group, the diabetic group had fewer large-diameter transverse nerve axons and atrophy of the axons was observed. And morphological abnormalities neuromuscular junction was observed in the diabetic group. These results suggest that the phrenic nerve is target of diabetic neuropathy in type 1 diabetes rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病罹患者の呼吸機能が予備機能を中心に低下することは既知の事実であるが、呼吸機能低下を呈した糖尿病罹患者において横隔神経の神経伝導速度や誘発筋電図に異常がみられなかったことから、呼吸機能障害の原因は筋の代謝異常によるものであると考えられ、神経系についての研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。
本研究結果は、横隔神経でもまた下肢の運動ニューロンで生じているような糖尿病性神経障害による影響が生じている可能性を示唆するものであり、糖尿病罹患者の呼吸機能低下について、新たな知見を提供し、その解明に寄与するものであると考えられる。