Development of a novel skeletal muscle therapy method using extracorporeal shock waves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shingo  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30706859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体外衝撃波 / 骨格筋 / 関節可動域制限 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 体外衝撃波治療 / 関節拘縮 / リハビリテーション / ストレス応答 / 筋衛星細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
廃用性筋病変は我が国にリハビリテーション医療が導入された時期から問題となっている機能障害であるが,その効果的な対抗策は未だ確立していない.一方,体外衝撃波治療は泌尿器科領域で古くから活用されてき治療法であるが,近年,骨格筋の成長や線維化の抑制にはたらくことが報告され,リハビリテーション分野への応用が注目されている.
本研究の目的は廃用性筋病変の対抗策として体外衝撃波治療が有効であることを明らかにし,体外衝撃波を用いた新規骨格筋治療法を確立するための基礎資料を得ることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT) on limitation in joint range of motion and muscle atrophy. 8-week-old male C57BL/6J mice were divided into three groups: group I, in which the right ankle joint was fixed in the maximum plantar flexion position; group E, in which ESWT was performed during the recovery process after fixation; and group S, in which ESWT was simulated. The left side was the untreated control side, and after the experimental model was created, the bilateral ankle dorsiflexion range of motion and soleus muscle weight were measured. The ankle dorsiflexion range and soleus weight were lowest in Group I, followed by Group S and Group E, in that order. These results suggest ESWT may promote recovery from immobilization-induced limitation in joint range of motion and muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって関節可動域制限や廃用性筋萎縮の治療法としてESWTが有効であることが示された。現在までに報告されているESWTに関する研究は疼痛軽減目的に使用するためのものがほとんどであり、関節可動域制限や廃用性筋萎縮の治療法としてESWTが有効であることを基礎的に示した報告は少ない。ESWTは理学療法士が使用することができる物理療法であるため、本研究の成果は広く臨床に波及し、これら障害に苦しむ患者様の治療に貢献できるものと考えられる。