Individualized Postural Balance Intervention Methods for Neurological Disorders Patients with Postural Control Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kenta  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (50824827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 重心動揺リアルタイムフィードバック / 立位姿勢調節 / 神経変性疾患 / 脊髄不全損傷 / 重心動揺フィードバック / 感覚フィードバック / 立位バランス / 神経疾患 / 姿勢制御障害特性
Outline of Research at the Start
神経疾患患者の姿勢制御障害特性は多様であり,同一疾患患者であっても個人差が大きく,障害特性に応じた介入方法の確立が求められている.立位バランスの改善を目的として視覚的フィードバックを用いて意識的に身体動揺を減らす介入が一般的であるが,フィードバックに対して依存的となり,介入効果の保持が困難であることが報告されている.したがって,本研究では①対象者に身体動揺のフィードバックを意識させずにフィードバック量を増減させた際の姿勢安定性及び姿勢制御に与える影響を検証すること,②神経疾患患者の姿勢制御障害特性を抽出し,各姿勢制御障害特性に応じた立位バランスの介入方法を考案することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to promote the acquisition of safe and efficient upright posture by dynamically adjusting the amount of postural sway feedback in real-time, tailored to the impairment characteristics of patients with neurological disorders. We investigated the effects of reducing the feedback amount of postural sway on posture stability and control in patients with different disease types and characteristics of spinocerebellar degeneration. Patients with greater postural instability experienced a reduction in postural sway through real-time feedback. Furthermore, a longitudinal evaluation of one patient with severe symptoms over a four-year period revealed that even after symptom progression, the real-time feedback system contributed to a decrease in postural sway, alleviation of hyperactivity, and improvement in the temporal response of lower limb muscle activity to center of body's mass sway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーション領域において、運動学習や姿勢安定性の向上を目的とした感覚フィードバック練習は主として視覚情報が用いられており、意図的に動揺範囲を減少させるように指示をする方法が広く用いられている。しかしながら、視覚フィードバックは効果の保持が限定的であることが報告されている。本研究で用いた手法は患者自身に対して意図的な指示をせずに重心動揺のフィードバック量を変調させることができ、ヒトが本来有している自律的な調節を無意識に促すことが可能となる。本研究成果は、神経変性疾患患者をはじめとする姿勢バランス障害を呈する患者のリハビリテーション手法の一つとして適用できると考えられる。