Investigation of the effect of vibrotactile stimulation of the foot on gait modification in people with knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology (2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Toda Haruki  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70828665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 振動刺激 / 変動性 / 関節間協調 / UCM解析 / 身体重心 / モーションキャプチャ / 変形性膝関節症 / 感覚入力 / 歩行修正 / 慣性計測装置 / 力学的負荷 / 運動協調 / 床反力 / 光学式モーションキャプチャ / 母趾爪 / 振動
Outline of Research at the Start
膝OA患者に対する歩き方の修正は、膝関節内反モーメントの低減に有効であることが明らかとなっている。しかし、先行研究で用いられた手法は、視覚や聴覚などを用いて常に歩き方を意識しながら歩行する必要があり、日常生活場面での修正に汎化されるまでに時間が必要である。
本研究では、ウエアラブルなデバイスを用いて足部に振動刺激を与えることで、膝OA患者の歩行を無意識に修正し、膝関節の力学的負荷を減らすことができるか検証する。それにより、膝OA患者における歩き方の修正を、様々な場面で行えるようにし、日常生活場面における膝関節の力学的負荷の減少につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined that vibrotactile stimulation of the foot using a wearable device could be used to unconsciously modify gait. This study used a method of applying vibrotactile stimulation of the hallux nail. The results of this study showed that the variability in the lateral shift of center of mass motion during the stance phase of gait could be reduced by vibrotactile stimulation in people who had greater variability without the stimulation. In terms of joint kinematics, the stimulation affected the segmental coordination for controlling the the lateral shift of the center of mass in people with high motor noise and a low synergy index during the single-stance phase. The effects of vibrotactile stimulation were also confirmed in a natural environment in outside of the laboratory. It was suggested that vibrotactile stimulation could change the gait index on the frontal plane in people who had large variability without the stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、健常者においても歩行中の変動性が大きく、関節間協調が低い対象者に対しては母趾爪への振動刺激を与えることで無意識に歩行を修正できることが明らかになった。この結果は、あらかじめ振動刺激の適応を検討する必要があることを示唆している。母趾爪への刺激は、裸足や一般的な靴を履いている時でも可能であり環境の制約を受けにくい。そのため、臨床現場で活用しやすい手法であると考える。
先行研究において、高齢者は歩行変動が大きくなっていることが報告されている。本研究の成果は、高齢者など歩行の変動が大きい人に対してもウェアラブルかつ即時的に歩行を修正し転倒予防につなげる、といった応用も期待される。