Study of mechanisms of motor-related pain relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (20833924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 多面的評価 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 慢性疼痛 / 電気生理学的評価 / 慢性疼痛メカニズム / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛(CP)の機序は、運動系による疼痛認知の脳内ネットワークの変調が推定されているが、中枢神経系内の運動と疼痛認知に関わる領域間の関連性の理解は十分でない。また、CPの評価は、疼痛強度や社会心理面だけでなく、日常生活などの身体活動を含む多面的評価が必要だが、身体活動の評価に関わる知見は十分ではなく、その評価法も確立されていない。今回、CP患者を対象として、身体活動量を計測、そして電気生理学的手法を用いて中枢神経系の感覚・運動皮質の活動を客観的・定量的に計測する。これらの計測から、CPにおける運動による感覚制御機構(疼痛・運動連関の神経基盤)の解明、そして疼痛の新たな評価法の発展に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated patients with neuropathic pain by multifaceted assessments, including pain intensity and psychosocial aspects, as well as physical activities such as ADL and QOL and examined factors related to ADL and QOL. In multifaceted assessments of patients with central post-stroke pain, it was found that ADL were related to stroke-related motor disturbance and pain intensity, with the impact of motor disturbance being particularly. Then, QOL was found to be related to a combination of factors, including pain intensity, degree of motor and sensory disturbance, and depression.
An electrophysiological approach was used to measure sensory and motor cortical activity in the central nervous system quantitatively and noninvasively (motor cortex mapping with transcranial magnetic stimulation). The results suggested that motor disturbances were milder in patients with higher pain intensity and that cortical excitability tended to differ less between hemispheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の慢性疼痛の治療目標として、痛みそのものよりも、ADLやQOLの改善に重点が置かれるようになってきているが、それらの評価やその知見は十分ではなかった。神経障害性疼痛には、ADL・QOL、社会心理面などが複合的に関連しており、さらに皮質興奮性の半球間の機序についての一部が明らかとなった。神経障害性疼痛に関連する要因ついての理解が深まることで、適切に評価され、治療抵抗性の神経障害性疼痛患者に応じたリハビリテーションを提供することにより、治療が奏功することが期待される。