Development of an effective preventive strategy of chronic pain for community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2022-2023)
Nagasaki University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirase Tatsuya  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20592752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 慢性疼痛 / 新規発生 / 身体活動促進 / ランダム化比較試験 / 予防効果 / 予防 / 身体活動 / 介入戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では慢性疼痛を発生していない高齢者に対する身体活動性の促進を図る介入プログラムを開発し,その長期的な効果について検証することを目的とする.研究デザインはランダム化比較対照試験であり,対象者を運動教室(期間:6ヵ月間,頻度:週1回)への参加に加え,身体活動性の促進を図る介入群と,運動教室のみに参加する対照群の2群に割り付ける.評価項目は痛み,日常生活活動能力,運動機能,精神心理機能,身体活動量とし,介入前・介入3ヵ月後・介入6ヵ月後・フォローアップ評価時(介入終了12ヵ月後)に評価を行う.このような評価を通して,慢性疼痛対策に向けた予防重視型介入戦略の長期的な効果を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to examine whether compared with a program without increased physical activity, an intervention program with increased physical activity can prevent the development of chronic musculoskeletal pain in community-dwelling older adults. Seventy-nine older adults without musculoskeletal pain were randomized into two groups: an intervention group (n=40) that engaged in increased physical activity and an exercise class and a control group (n=39) that participated only in the exercise class. The exercise class consisted of weekly 60-min sessions over 24 weeks. The program to increased physical activity required the participants to record their daily step counts using pedometers. As a result, the intervention program with increased physical activity prevented the development of chronic musculoskeletal pain during the intervention period, but no long-term preventive effects of this program observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における慢性疼痛の予防戦略を開発し,その長期的な効果を明らかにした先行研究は国内外において皆無であり,この点を明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は高いといえる.また,本研究より介入による身体活動量の変化と運動器疼痛の新規発生には密接な関連があることが示唆され,この点は高齢期における慢性疼痛の一次予防対策に寄与する重要な知見と思われる.さらに,本研究で開発した介入プログラムは誰でも簡便に実行可能であることから地域フィールドにおける波及効果も高く,社会的意義も大きいと考えている.