The effects of drug of osteoporosis treatment and exercise on ovariectomised rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionReiwa Heath Sciences University (2022)
Oita University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsubouchi Yuta  令和健康科学大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90833773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 運動療法 / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / 骨微細構造 / 骨強度 / サルコペニア / ゾレドロネート
Outline of Research at the Start
筋骨格系老化の代表的な病態に骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアがある.両者は表裏一体の関係にあり,それぞれを単独で防ぐことは困難である.筋と骨の共通項 (筋骨連関) を考慮し,骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアを同時に治療介入を行うことが必要である.現在,骨粗鬆症治療では一般的に薬物療法が選択され、サルコペニア治療では運動療法が推奨される.これらの併用療法による効果を骨および骨格筋の形態的・病理組織学的な観点から明らかにした報告は少ない.本研究では,ラット骨粗鬆症モデルにおいて,骨粗鬆症治療薬と運動療法の治療効果のメカニズムを明らかにし,高齢者骨粗鬆症およびサルコペニアに対する有効な治療法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of osteoporosis, pharmacotherapy alone may not be sufficient to improve bone microstructure and bone strength. Furthermore, the combination of pharmacotherapy and exercise may improve bone microstructure by promoting bone formation while inhibiting bone resorption. In addition, a trend was observed that the combination of osteoporosis drugs and exercise therapy leads to an increase in skeletal muscle, but the current data are not sufficient to explain this trend, and further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症治療において運動療法を併用することで、骨微細構造および骨強度の改善につながるだけでなく、サルコペニアに対する治療効果が得られる可能性が示された。骨粗鬆症治療の現場では骨粗鬆症治療薬のアドヒアランスは依然として高いとは言えず、運動療法についてはさらに低い状況である。本研究の知見が、骨粗鬆症治療のアドヒアランス向上の一助になる可能性があり、転倒・骨折による要介護率の低下、健康寿命の延伸につながることが期待される。