Project/Area Number |
19K19878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Genji 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (60758118)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肩こり / 磁気刺激 / 電気刺激 / 棘上筋 / 運動イメージ / 末梢神経磁気刺激 / 筋緊張 / 皮質脊髄路 / 超音波画像診断 / 血流量 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 筋硬度 / 主観的感覚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は肩こり有訴者の脳の活動を皮質脊髄路の興奮性から検討し,筋の硬さや肩こりの主観的感覚との関係を明らかにする。さらに皮質脊髄路の興奮性を低下させ,広範囲且つ深層の神経線維の脱分極が期待できる末梢への反復磁気刺激を肩こり有訴部位に長期間行った際の効果を,皮質脊髄路の興奮性,筋の硬さ,および肩こりの主観的感覚から検討する。以上より,神経の興奮性からみる肩こりの病態の解明と,その変容を目的とした治療効果の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, magnetic stimulation compared pain caused by electrical stimulation with the exercise induced by each stimulus, and clarified the superiority of magnetic stimulation in pain. Next, the degree of real-time muscle contraction due to magnetic stimulation was observed using ultrasound imaging and confirmation that magnetic stimulation also induced contraction of muscles located in the deep layer. Although the effect of magnetic stimulation on stiff shoulders could not be verified, we verified shoulder joint movement by electrical stimulation and showed that there is a possibility that electrical stimulation can also cause induction of deep muscles involved in stiff shoulders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末梢に特化した磁気刺激装置は,近年開発された機器である。磁気刺激と比べて小さい痛みでより深層の筋を刺激することが期待できる。本研究成果より,磁気刺激は電気刺激よりも被験者にもたらされる疼痛が低いことを示した。また超音波画像診断装置を用いて磁気刺激中の筋収縮をリアルタイムに観察したことで,磁気刺激による刺激が深層の筋にも刺激効果をもたらすことを示した。