Anatomical study of the peripheral nerves to the human sternoclavicular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
EMURA Kenji  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (10514060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胸鎖関節 / 内側鎖骨上神経 / 外側胸筋神経 / 支配神経 / 末梢神経 / 鎖骨下筋神経 / 肉眼解剖学 / 神経支配 / 肉眼解剖
Outline of Research at the Start
胸鎖関節は体幹と上肢帯(鎖骨・肩甲骨)を連結する唯一の関節である。上肢挙上(腕を上げる運動)には上肢帯の運動を伴うため、胸鎖関節の固有感覚(関節の位置や運動に関する感覚)は上肢挙上の際の運動のコントロールに重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。そこで本研究では胸鎖関節に分布し、固有感覚を中枢神経に伝える末梢神経の走行経路、胸鎖関節への分布様式を解明することを目的とする。実物のヒト胸鎖関節を用い、どの神経が、どのような経路を通って、胸鎖関節のどの部分に分布するかという点についてデータ(所見)を収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sternoclavicular joint is the basilar joint for motion of the pectoral girdle. Therefore, proprioception of the sternoclavicular joint seems an important factor for motor control of the pectoral girdle, in particular scapula. Although the innervation of the sternoclavicular joint is important in relation with its proprioception, description for the innervation of the sternoclavicular joint is not consistent among anatomical textbooks and not clear. We reveal that the branch from the medial supraclavicular nerve reached the anterior aspect of the sternoclavicular joint. We also revealed that nerve branch from a part of the lateral pectoral nerve which innervates the clavicular head of the pectoralis major went medially beneath the clavicle and reached the sternoclavicular joint in several cases. The innervation of sternoclavicular joint by the subclavian nerve, which is described in some textbooks, was not observed in our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで胸鎖関節の支配神経については、スタンダードな解剖学のテキストの間でも記載が異なり、統一した見解が得られていなかった。また、どのような経路を通って支配神経が胸鎖関節に達するかという知見もほとんどなかった。今回の研究で我々は、内側鎖骨上神経の枝が胸鎖関節に達すること、また外側胸筋神経の一部から分かれた神経枝も胸鎖関節に達する場合があることを明らかにし、それぞれの神経の具体的経路も明らかにした。これにより、どのような外傷や手術の際にこれらの胸鎖関節の支配神経を損傷するリスクがあるかを考察する基盤となる解剖学的知見を提供できたと考える。