Examination of the psychoneurobiology elicited in the elderly by infants and its application to life-support robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kato Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 室長 (30771216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活支援ロボット / インタラクション / 乳幼児 / コミュニケーション支援ロボット / 心理反応 / マーカーレス表情分析 / 共感性 / 高齢者 / 機能的核磁気共鳴法 / 見守り / ライフログ / 音声 / 発話分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、高齢者を対象にして、乳幼児の様々な声や表情によって惹起される心理反応および全脳血流応答を計測し、乳幼児の笑い・喜びの声や表情を受け取った時に惹起される快感情に関連する心理脳神経基盤を検証することを目的とする。次に、得られた心理反応および全脳血流応答に関する知見を基に、乳幼児が高齢者に与える効果的な刺激特徴を同定し、コミュニケーション支援を目的とする赤ちゃん型ロボット等に組み込んで生活支援テクノロジーの技術改良に繋げ、在宅・施設で暮らす高齢者に導入することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the psychoneuropsychological basis of the various voices and facial expressions of infants in elderly people, and to improve communication support robots based on the findings obtained. So far, more than 200 women (young people: no childbirth experience, young people: childbirth experience, elderly people: no childbirth experience, elderly women: childbirth experience) have listened to infant sounds of laughter, cooing and crying, and their psychological reactions have been investigated using questionnaires. The results showed that the correlation coefficients between the self-estimated pleasantness/unpleasantness of the infant and the self were higher for laughter and cooing sounds in the young women's group (who had given birth) and in the older women's group. These results suggest that the degree of emotional resonance in positive infant voices increases with age and experience of childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では,高齢者における独居者数や認知症患者数の急増が大きな社会的問題となっている.現在,高齢者の単独世帯数は500万世帯を超えており,高齢者の社会的孤立が,コミュニケーション量の低下だけでなく,心理的・社会的フレイルの要因に繋がることが示されている.本研究では,乳幼児の声の聴取による高齢者の心理反応基盤について調査してきた.具体的には,高齢女性群において,肯定的な乳幼児の声に対する感情の共感性が増加することを明らかにした.これらの知見は,赤ちゃん型のコミュニケーション支援ロボットによる高齢者との触れ合いが“可愛がりたい”“世話をしてあげたい”といった共感性を創出できる可能性を示唆している.