Development of gait training methods for patients with spinal disorders based on symmetric movement of upper and lower limbs during gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yukiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40620993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / ロボットスーツHAL / 上下肢強調 / 上肢駆動HAL / 下肢・四肢麻痺 / 随意的筋活動 / 上下肢協調運動
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷完全麻痺患者にとって麻痺肢の回復は困難なことが多く、リハビリテーションは残存能力を生かし日常生活動作を獲得することが目的となる。しかし麻痺肢機能の改善は、患者のQOLに大きく関わる。
歩行訓練は、頚髄・上位胸髄損傷では実施困難であり、下位胸髄以下の損傷例でも上肢への負荷が大きく、通常のパターンとは異なるものとなる。
本研究の目的は、脊髄障害による四肢・下肢麻痺患者を対象とし、装着者の意思を反映して関節運動を補助するロボットスーツHALを用いて麻痺肢運動訓練や歩行訓練を行う。随意的な麻痺肢運動訓練により、随意的筋活動が改善するかを評価し、麻痺肢の新たな機能訓練法を提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is performed as a feasibility study to rehabilitate patients with complete quadri/paraplegia due to spinal cord injuries using robot suit HAL. Patients wore the HAL and were attached electrodes to their upper limbs as a trigger for the paralyzed lower limbs. HAL detects upper limb muscle activity and assists their lower limb motion, and consequently, periodical lower limb muscle activity was seen during stance phases. Gait training for patients with completely paralyzed lower limbs with coordination between upper and lower limbs can be a new option for patients with spinal cord injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷に伴う完全四肢・対麻痺者にとって、歩行訓練を随意的に行うことは困難である。歩行支援ロボットが注目されているが、完全麻痺者にロボットを使用する場合は、随意的な運動というよりは受動的なものとなる。本研究では、装着者の残存する部位の筋活動により随意的な麻痺肢を動かすことで、随意的な運動が可能であり、痙縮が緩和するという結果が見られ、脊髄損傷の新たなリハビリテーション法としての可能性が示された。