Project/Area Number |
19K19910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 老年症候群 / 歩行パラメータ / ウェアラブルセンサー / 転倒 / 歩行 / 地域在住高齢者 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / 歩行分析 / 慣性センサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
老年症候群は,発症の徴候を早期発見が重要であり,その指標を明らかにする必要性が報告されている。歩行パラメータは,老年症候群の各症状との関連が報告されているが,すでに発症した高齢者を対象としている研究が多く,発症前の歩行パラメータを用いた老年症候群との縦断的分析は行われていない。本研究は,地域在住高齢者を対象に,老年症候群の評価,ウェアラブルセンサーを用いた歩行パラメータ計測を行い,縦断的分析を行うことで,老年症候群の症状発生前の歩行特性を明らかにし,歩行計測による老年症候群の予測因子を明らかにすることを目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the gait parameters to predict the onset of gengeriatric syndrome using wearable sensors in community-dwelling older adults. From this study, regularity and symmetry of vertical acceleration of tibial segments during maximum gait speed could be related to falls in 3 years. This study showed gait parameters were related to risk of fall in community-dwelling older adults, therefore it is necessary to further study to improve the regularity and symmetry during gait for fall prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から,地域在住高齢者において,最大速度での歩行中の下腿の定常性および対称性が3年後の転倒に関連する可能性があることが示唆された。今回の結果から,今後は早期の転倒リスク判定に使用するためのカットオフの検討や,歩行パラメータ改善を目的として介入の開発を行うことで,予防医学の発展に寄与できるものと考えられる。 また,本研究結果を基に,より効果的な転倒予防を可能とすることで,介護予防や医療費削減等といった社会的側面においても貢献できるものと考えられる。