Role of creatine cycle in cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kei  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10469554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクレアチン・サイクル / CKB / mtCK / がん性悪液質 / がん性サルコペニア / ミトコンドリアCK / ホスホクレアチン / リン酸化経路 / クレアチンキナーゼ / 抗腫瘍効果 / 悪液質 / 肉腫 / クレアチン / リン酸化クレアチン / クレアチン・キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「エネルギー代謝に重要な役割を果たすクレアチン・サイクルが、担がん体ではがん細胞におけるクレアチン・サイクルの亢進の影響を受けて骨格筋においては障害されており悪液質を惹起している」との仮説を証明し、クレアチン・サイクルを標的化することにより悪液質・がん性サルコペニアの予防・治療に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creatine cycle is a pathway in which ATP produced in mitochondria is transferred to the cytoplasm in the form of phosphocreatine by mtCK in mitochondria and CKB in the cytoplasm. Then the creatine cycle is regarded as a third energy metabolism pathway. Inhibition of CKs with DNFB in colon cancer cells reduced tumor growth and stemness, and further inhibited the phosphorylation signaling pathways. In skeletal muscle cells, mtCK and CKB are involved in phosphorylation of p38, which activates skeletal muscle differentiation signaling. Induction of CKB expression restored cachexia-induced skeletal muscle maturation defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、クレアチン・サイクルが骨格筋分化と成熟に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。癌においてはクレアチン・サイクルの抑制は癌を抑制するが、骨格筋においても筋成熟度の低下を招く。しかし、クレアチン・サイクルの活性化は悪液質による骨格筋障害を改善する。これらの結果から、クレアチン・サイクルの骨格筋選択的な活性化により、がん性サルコペニアの改善をもたらすことが可能であり、重要な分子標的と考えられた。