Neurofeedback based on individual differences in cognitive function and its effect on motor function in acute stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TETSUKA MASAYUKI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40721311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性期脳卒中 / 脳機能個人差 / fNIRS / ニューロフィードバック / リハビリテーション / ワーキングメモリ / 脳卒中 / NIRS / 認知機能個人差
Outline of Research at the Start
認知機能個人差により運動学習効果も変化する。このような認知機能個人差は背外側前頭前野の神経活動に反映する。この個人差神経基盤の知見に基づき、これまで急性期脳卒中患者を対象として近赤外分光法を用いたニューロフィードバックを適応し、体性感覚認知機能が高い患者ほど背外側前頭前野活動量が向上する結果を得てきた。しかし、このようなニューロフィードバック訓練で得られた脳活動が運動機能改善に及ぼす影響は明らかではない。そこで本研究は、急性期脳卒中患者におけるニューロフィードバック訓練効果差と訓練後の運動機能改善との関連性を解明することを目指す。最終的には患者の早期社会復帰に貢献する訓練手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system to modify neural activity using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). We also measured the activity of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) during the task using fNIRS, and showed that the DLPFC is the brain base that reflects the differences between healthy subjects and stroke patients. We constructed a neurofeedback system using fNIRS as a new method to intervene in the function of the DLPFC, and implemented it in acute stroke patients with unilateral paralysis. The results showed that this neurofeedback training significantly increased the activity of the right DLPFC and improved the spatial working memory function after the training(Real group vs.Sham group.p=0.031).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中に伴う運動機能障害に対するリハビリテーション効果の促進は、解決が求められている問題の一つである。ニューロフィードバック訓練はリハビリテーションの一手法であるが、その訓練効果に個人差が大きいことも指摘されている。本研究では、ニューロフィードバック訓練に伴う運動機能改善と個々人の脳機能個人差との関係性を明らかとすれば、患者個々人の脳機能特性に根差した新しいリハビリプロトコルの確立につながることが期待される。最終的には、患者の早期社会復帰に貢献することが期待される。