Visuospatial processing load enhance the brain activity associated with motor preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fumuro Tomoyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 助教 (30727079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳波 / 運動 / 空間注意 / 事象関連脱同期 / リハビリテーション / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイス / 事象関連同期/脱同期
Outline of Research at the Start
周囲の物体の位置や動きを認識しながら運動を行う場面では、脳の運動野のみならず頭頂葉の関連が示唆されているが、未だ不明な点が多く残されている。
本研究では、手を動かすときに注意対象が動く方向やその位置によって脳波上でどのような変化が起こるか観察する。
運動中の脳活動領域を増大あるいは減少させる空間注意条件を探索し、運動機能のリハビリテーションや、ブレイン・マシン・インターフェースへの応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 21 healthy subjects underwent electroencephalography (EEG) measurements while performing a combined spatial attention and motor task. A visual indicator moving clockwise/counterclockwise in the peripheral visual field at a constant speed was used as the presentation task. The EEG data were subjected to time-frequency analysis using a short-time Fourier transform. The results showed that the intensity and distribution of event-related desynchronization (ERD) in the α- and β-wave bands were affected by the position and direction of the index at the beginning of the exercise. Specifically, (1) α~β-ERD increased in the hemisphere ipsilateral to the visual field of the index position at the start of the movement. (2) When the visual index was moving upward, α-ERD increased in the occipital hemisphere, while it was suppressed when the index was moving downward. These findings were similar regardless of whether the motor task was performed with the left or right hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間的な注意条件(注意対象となる視覚指標の位置や移動方向)により、運動開始時点に活性化する脳領域がどのように変化するかについてその一端を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、運動機能に障がいをもつ患者のリハビリテーションや、脳の電気的な活動から運動企図を読み取るブレイン・マシン・インターフェイスの分野で今後の展開が期待される。