Effects of mechanical tactile stimulation on cortical excitability and oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kojima Sho  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10780330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械的触覚刺激 / 脳磁図 / 体性感覚誘発磁界 / 脳律動 / 機械的触圧覚刺激 / 脳活動 / MEG / 感覚機能 / 体性感覚刺激 / 知覚学習 / 皮質間ネットワーク / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,ヒトの身体機能の向上には皮質領域単独の活動だけではなく,複数の皮質領域間の相互的な活動(皮質間ネットワーク)が重要であることが示されている.そこで我々は触覚刺激によってこの‘皮質間ネットワーク’を変化させることで知覚学習を促通できるのではないかと考えた.よって,具体的には,1)感覚機能向上に特異的に関連する皮質間ネットワークを明らかにする,2)触覚刺激の刺激方法が皮質間ネットワークに及ぼす影響を明らかにする,3)触覚刺激によるプレコンディショニングが知覚学習に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とし,研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the effects of a repetitive mechanical tactile stimulation (MS) on somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEF) and cortical oscillations depend on MS patterns. This study included 15 healthy participants. Two types interventions of MS lasting 20 min were used: a repetitive global tactile stimulation (RGS) was used to stimulate the finger by using 24 pins installed on a finger pad, while a sequential stepwise displacement tactile stimulation (SSDS) was used to stimulate the finger by moving a row of six pins between the left and right sides on the finger pad. The P50m amplitude of the SEF was increased by RGS and decreased by SSDS. The modulation of P50m was correlated with its amplitude before RGS and with the modulation of beta band oscillation at the resting state after SSDS. This study showed that the effects of a 20-min MS on SEF and cortical oscillations depend on mechanical tactile stimulus patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,一定時間の機械的触覚刺激によって体性感覚野の興奮性が変化することを示した.さらに,その変化は機械的触覚刺激の刺激パターンに依存することを明らかにし,その背景にある神経生理学的メカニズムは異なる可能性が示唆された.脳卒中患者の感覚障害は,原因となる要因が複数考えられるため,患者の状況に合わせて機械的触覚刺激のパターンを変えることで有効な介入手段となりうる可能性が示唆された.今回の結果は,実際の患者を対象とした臨床研究に発展させるなど,臨床応用に向けた実験につながるものであり,学術的および社会的意義が高い研究になったと考えられる.