Randomized controlled trial for verification of balance exercise robot applying inverted pendulum control technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 理学療法士 (90790494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords姿勢バランス練習 / ロボット / 姿勢バランス / 転倒 / バランス練習ロボット / フレイル / ロコモティブシンドローム / ランダム化比較試験 / 転倒予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、倒立振子制御ロボット技術と難易度の自動判定技術を搭載したバランス練習ロボットがフレイル(虚弱)高齢者の転倒予防に与える効果を検証する。具体的には、フレイル高齢者100名を3つの介入群(バランス練習ロボット群、運動指導群、個別リハビリ群)に割り付け、2ヶ月間の介入を実施する。介入後1年間追跡し、6ヶ月後・1年後の運動機能、フレイル状態、転倒数等を2群間で比較する。それにより、バランス練習ロボットが運動指導よりも効果が高く、個別リハビリと非劣等の関係であるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of eight weeks of postural balance practice using a balance exercise assist robot (BEAR) in a randomized controlled trial. The subjects were referred to the rehabilitation department from the outpatient locomotion/frail clinic and were 65 years of age or older with independent walking. 84 of 90 subjects completed the 8-week program. Although the number of subjects analyzed was smaller than expected due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the BEAR exercises improved postural balance, particularly postural control, and self-efficacy for falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用したバランス練習ロボットは、練習の課題難易度をロボットとゲームのパラメータを変更することで任意に調整できるため、本研究のプログラムでは課題難易度の設定は搭乗者のスキルに応じて自動的に調整された。そのプログラムでトレーニングすることで姿勢制御能力と転倒に対する自己効力感が改善することを明らかにした。この結果は、ロコモ・フレイルの方を対象とした場合には、専門職を必要とせずに提供できる運動プログラムになる可能性を示した。