Investigation about effects of exercise and nutrition intervention on activity of daily living improvement in a rehabilitation hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Koki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 理学療法士 (30812416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 栄養 / 回復期リハビリテーション / フレイル / 身体機能 / 活動量 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 栄養療法 / 運動療法 / ADL
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な高齢化により回復期リハビリテーション病棟へ入棟する患者も高齢化が進む一方で、入院期間の短縮のため、より早期により高い日常生活活動能力を獲得して退院を図ることの重要性が増している。回復期に入棟する高齢者の多くは原疾患に加えて急性期病床での低栄養、低身体活動状態と考えられるが、その改善方法の検討は十分にされておらず、低活動のまま退院することにより再度機能低下を起こす可能性が危惧される。退院後の能力維持のためには、入棟中に栄養療法も含めた介入が必要であると考える。本研究では運動療法と栄養療法の併用が日常生活活動能力の向上効率をより高めるのかについての検証を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine sarcopenia and nutritional status improvement in a rehabilitation ward. Patients with musculoskeletal disease admitted to a rehabilitation ward received 6 g/day of Branched Chain Amino Acids in addition to exercise. Sarcopenia and nutrition status were assessed at admission, discharge, and one month after discharge. There were 42 subjects (mean age 80.3 years), the prevalence of sarcopenia was 36% at admission, 38% discharge and 18% one month after discharge, and low nutrition was 55% at admission, 51% discharge and 42% one month after discharge. The results suggest that sarcopenia and nutritional status may improve after discharge, although not significantly during admission. In the future, we will conduct a comparison using a randomized control trial design that includes the follow-up period after discharge from the hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回復期患者は疾患や入院生活中の低活動などの影響によりサルコペニアや低栄養の割合が多く筋肉量や栄養状態改善のための積極的な介入が必要である。今回は対照群の設定がなく栄養剤付加による効果の立証に至ってはいないが、回復期退棟後にも変化が現れる可能性が示唆された。今回の結果をもとに今後対象疾患や栄養剤付加量の検討、退棟後のフォロー期間を含めたRCTデザインによる比較等を行っていくことで、回復期患者のサルコペニア、栄養状態をより改善させる方策の立案に繋がるものと考える。なお、これまでの結果については関連学会での発表を行っており、最終的には国内外の学術雑誌に論文投稿を行う予定である。