Development of an index to evaluate soccer goalkeepers' defensive ability and comparison with subjective evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Yusuke  静岡大学, グローバル共創科学部, 講師 (60825074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサッカー / ゴールキーパー / 記述的ゲームパフォーマンス分析 / シュートストップ / クロス対応 / ブレイクアウェイ / 客観的評価指標 / 主観的評価 / クロス / 客観的評価 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / ゲームパフォーマンス分析 / EURO2020 / 守備能力
Outline of Research at the Start
サッカー等の集団競技では、評価を監督やコーチの主観に依存することが多い。だが、主観的評価は様々な問題点が指摘されている。これまでに申請者らは、サッカーにおけるゴールキーパー(以下GK)の、シュートを止めるプレーである「シュートストップ」能力を客観的に評価する指標を開発した。しかし、GKがゴールを守るためには、シュートを止めるだけでなくボールを奪うことも重要である。
本研究の目的は、ボールを奪うプレーである「クロス対応」及び「ブレイクアウェイ」の能力を客観的に評価する指標を開発することである。本目的達成により、GKの全守備能力を数値化することが可能になり、先発選手の選択や選手獲得に有益である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops an objective index to evaluate the soccer goalkeepers’ ability to implement the plays “cross” and “breakaway” in which they win the ball from the other team’s offense.
Regression equations were developed to quantify the difficulty of “crossing” and “breakaway.” These regression equations enabled the evaluation of a single play and a goalkeeper in terms of the difficulty of the play. Furthermore, the objective evaluation index developed using these regression equations is highly useful, as it clarified that anyone could evaluate goalkeepers as effectively as a coach specializing in goalkeeper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは一連の研究において、シュートストップの難易度を定量化する回帰式を構築。その回帰式を用いた、新たなGKのシュートストップ能力評価指標を開発した。
本研究ではそれと同様の方法を用い、ボールを奪う「クロス対応」、「ブレイクアウェイ」の能力を客観的に評価するための指標を開発した。これにより、GKの守備能力を全て数値化し、客観的指標のみでGKの守備能力を評価することが可能になった。新しい評価指標は、プレーの難易度が考慮されているのみならず、その信頼性と妥当性、有用性も証明されていることから、監督や強化担当が先発選手の選択や選手獲得などを行う際に有益であると考えられる。