Systematizing the role of flutter-kick in front crawl swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2020-2021)
Keio University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Narita Kenzo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 助教 (70836999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水泳 / クロール泳 / バタ足 / 流体力学 / コーチング / 抵抗力 / 推進力 / 効率
Outline of Research at the Start
水泳のクロール泳におけるバタ足は水泳の基本的な技術であり、その役割を明らかにして体系化できれば、バタ足の適切な利用方法について指導現場に提供でき、初心者指導から日本を代表して世界と戦うエリート選手への指導方法の改善に大いに貢献できるだろう。本研究は、多角的な視点(流体力学や運動効率など)による調査を通して、クロール泳におけるバタ足の役割を体系化することを目的とする。具体的な研究計画として、クロール泳でのバタ足の有無や利用方法の違いによる、泳者に働く抵抗力や運動効率、泳者の上肢動作や手部で発揮された推進力への影響について明らかにし、それらを集約して「バタ足の役割の体系化」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to organize the role of the kicking motion (flutter kick) in front-crawl swimming through investigation from multiple perspectives (fluid mechanics, efficiency, etc.). As results, it was observed that when the swimmers use kicking motion, the resistance force during front-crawl swimming is greater than that without kicking motion at the same speed, while the propulsive force exerted by the swimmer's hands is smaller. This suggests that while the use of the kicking motion increases the resistance force of front-crawl swimming, the kicking motion contributes to exert the propulsive force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水泳で最も速く泳ぐことができる泳法はクロール泳であり、そのキック動作としてバタ足が利用されている。しかし、研究者やコーチ、選手もなぜバタ足を用いる必要があるのか、その理由を明確に答えることのできない現状がある。その背景には、学術的な調査、知識の不足が根底にあり、経験則に頼らざるを得ないという現状が存在する。そのような中、本研究では推進力と抵抗力の観点からバタ足の役割について科学的に調査した。本研究で得られた結果は今後の水泳に関するコーチングや初心者指導に活用できると期待される。