Development of a simple approach to deal with choking under pressure for athletes: An attempt to utilize the lateralization of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirao Takahiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員 (70824572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsあがり / 脳波 / 歩容 / ニューロフィードバック / EEG / CG映像 / バイオフィードバック / 反復把握法 / スポーツパフォーマンス / 二者間の運動同調 / 右半球賦活 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,脳活動の偏側性(右半球優勢)に着目し,アスリートを対象とした効果の高いあがり防止法の確立を目指す.左手でボールを把握すること(以下,反復把握法と呼ぶ)が,アスリートのあがり対策として有効視されている.本研究では,反復把握法がなぜあがり防止に有効であるのか脳機能の観点から解明した上で,反復把握法とニューロフィードバック訓練(右半球活動の増強)の相乗効果を検証する.相乗効果の検証については,大学生アスリートおよびトップレベルアスリートを対象とすることで,本研究で確立するあがり防止法が競技レベルによらず効果的なものであるか確かめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of unilateral hand contractions and EEG neurofeedback (NF) training, including the effects when they were combined, on choking were examined using golf putting task. Golf putting results were recorded by a camera put on the ceiling, and performance was evaluated by the deviation distance from the target. The putting performance results suggest that the magnitude of the choking-prevention effect of left hemispheric brain activity differs from one individual to another.
The gait in daily life was measured using smart shoes for three months, and the relationship between gait and positive emotions was examined. The results suggest that gait asymmetry can be related to positive emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あがり防止に苦しむアスリートは多い。あがり防止効果の享受には,個人差が大きく,あがり防止効果に関する研究では,テイラーメイド型のような個人毎に最適化されたものが好ましい可能性がある。今後はどのような個人差があがり防止効果享受に関係があるのか検証することが求められる。
ポジティブ感情の一部が,日常生活での歩行時における運動の左右差と関係することが示唆された。因果関係はまだ不明であるが,日常生活の運動の一部が不安などのネガティブ感情の低減と関係しているのかもしれない。