Neuromuscular control of the sprint running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAKEHATA Gaku  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (80824606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスプリント走 / 大腿筋 / 筋活動 / 神経制御 / 100m走 / 大腿直筋 / 大腿二頭筋 / 協調性 / 大腿筋活動 / 主観的努力度 / 筋制御 / 減速 / スプリント / トレーニング / 筋シナジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、スプリントを「いかに力発揮を最大化させるか(力み)」という捉え方でなく、複数筋を素早く収縮・弛緩(リラックス)させる周期運動という観点から捉える。特にトップスプリンターに共通する両脚を素早く挟み込むような走動作(コーチング現場では“シザース動作”と表現)は、1) 筋の適切な収縮・弛緩のタイミング、2) 左右両脚あるいは両腕も含む四肢の協調性が重要であると考えられる。これらの制御能力を筋電図(EMG)および動作解析、そして「筋シナジー」をもとに解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clarify the neuromuscular control of the thigh muscle activity in both legs during sprint running. We observed the thigh muscle activities (RF: rectus femoris and BF: biceps femoris) from both legs in three different conditions: 1) Maximal sprinting,2) Sub-maximal running to maximal sprint running, and 3) 100-m dash. We found that the timing of the hip flexor (RF) had associated with step frequency. Moreover, Switch: intra-limb coordination of the RF and BF activity in the ipsilateral leg, and Scissors: inter-limb coordination of the RF in the swing leg and the BF activity in the contralateral leg was also controlled running speed. In conclusion, sprint running should be considered from the coordination of muscle activities not only in one leg (Switch) but also on both legs (Scissors).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スプリント走における大腿筋の活動に着目し、その活動のタイミングとパフォーマンスの関係について検討した。これまで、大腿筋(股関節)がスプリント走で重要なパワー発揮源として機能することは知られているが、本研究の結果は、適切なタイミングで必要な筋を活動させたり、反対に休ませたりするという視点が高いスプリント走のパフォーマンスを獲得するために重要であることをコーチング・教育現場に示すものである。