The effect of jaw clenching on sporting activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuto  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10711038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords噛み締め / 予測的姿勢制御 / 頭部加速度 / 脳振盪 / マウスガード / 体幹安定 / 頭部外傷 / スポーツパフォーマンス / 噛み締め強度 / 噛み合わせのバランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではスポーツ競技中の筋疲労による体幹の乱れが、スポーツ競技中の噛みしめ強度におよぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。筋疲労を誘発するスポーツ競技時の体幹バランスと噛みしめ様相、開閉口筋の活動量を同時計測し、競技前後に採血を行い、血中の乳酸値とヘモグロビン値を測定する。これらの計測により、筋疲労と体幹バランスの崩れとの関連、体幹バランスの崩れと噛みしめ強度との関連を明らかする。また、次年度にはスポーツマウスガードを介して様々な噛みしめの様相を付与して同様の計測を行い、噛み合わせのバランスとスポーツパフォーマンスとの関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of jaw clenching on anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs) and reactive postural adjustments (RPAs). Jaw clenching resulted in an earlier onset of APAs and a greater amplitude of trunk and lower limb EMG activities in the APAs and RPAs. There were no differences in COM and COP displacements after the perturbation. Jaw clenching is effective for enhancing APAs and RPAs, although it may not increase postural stability following predictable external perturbation in healthy adults. Our research, which focuses on postural stability, may be important for therapists and researchers working on improving the postural stability in individuals with pathologies of the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで同研究分野では、噛み締めは体幹のスポーツパフォーマンスの向上や頭頚部外傷予防に効果的だという研究が多くなされてきているが、これら研究では閉口筋の活動量が増加すれば噛み締めているとして評価されてきたため、噛み締めの効果が誤って解釈されていた可能性があった。本研究では、咬合接触を伴わず開閉咬筋の同時収縮により得られる下顎の固定と、咬頭嵌合位での噛み締めにより得られる下顎の固定とを明確に区別した。一方で本研究により、スポーツ時の下顎位の実態あるいは噛み締めの効果の確からしさが向上したと考える。