Project/Area Number |
19K19978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | SHUNAN UNIVERSITY (2022) Kobe University of Welfare (2020-2021) Hiroshima University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
RIKA OKAI 周南公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40816104)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スポーツ / 体育科教育 / スポーツインテグリティ / 教職課程 / 教師教育 / アスリート育成パスウェイ / 教育プログラム / 高等教育 / スポーツ教育学 / 保健体育科教育 / SDGs / 体育理論 / 中等教育 / アスリートパスウェイ / スポーツインテグリティ教育 / ファーストコーチ / スポーツインティグリティ / Well-being |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、スポーツに親しむ小中学生がスポーツの本質を学び考えることのできる機会を創出し、Well-beingの観点からアスリート育成パスウェイを整備することを目的とする。そのために、日本のスポーツ環境におけるスポーツ・インティグリティ教育の促進を目指し、学校教育機関や地域のスポーツクラブにおいて使用可能な教材と研修デザインおよび教育プログラムを開発・実践する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at discussing the principles and significance of sports, and promoting sports education which cultivate “solid academic prowess,” “knowledge and skills of thinking capacity, decisiveness, and expressiveness,” and“good player and coach” about sports integrity. As the result of this study, educational programs for 360 pupils in total and students whose future aspirations are athletes, 100 students in a university teacher-training course, and 550 university students, were designed and conducted based on the data collected through National Olympic Committee、Japan Sport Council、Japan Sport Association、National Sports Federation、Worldclass Pathway Network and the demands from educational institutions. These educational practices are being carried out in the 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
4年前と比較して、「スポーツ・インテグリティ」という言葉と考え方は社会に浸透してきた。しかしながら、「スポーツが様々な脅威により欠けることころなく、価値ある高潔な状態」を目指すスポーツ教育を促進する上で、研究開始当初から現在に至るまで、スポーツ・インテグリティ教育に関する学術的な研究や報告はほぼ皆無である。また、スポーツに関する基本的な学習事項として、保健体育科教育の中でスポーツ・インテグリティをとり扱うことを考えた時、体育理論領域の研究自体が少ない上に、初等・中等・高等のスポーツ教育実践者・研究者らによる検討は現在も進んでいない。今後、本研究の成果を広く発信し、現状の打開に務めたい。