Activity modification guidelines for exertional heat illness prevention based on environmental and injury surveillance data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Yuri  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (30822829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労作性熱中症 / 運動部活動 / スポーツセーフティ / WBGT / 湿球黒球温度 / 熱疲労 / 傷害発生率 / 部活動
Outline of Research at the Start
WBGTに基づいた運動指針は高等学校運動部の指導者らが使用することで未然に労作性熱中症の予防を図ることが期待されている。しかしながら、現存の労作性熱中症予防のための指針は専門家の経験則や海外の先行研究により導かれたものであり、日本の気象および高等学校運動部の傷害データに基づいていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では実際の気象と傷害データに基づいた運動指針の再検討を行い、国内のデータに基づいた熱中症予防のための運動指針の作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence rate of exertional heat illness during school organized sport during the four-year study period was 1.98/1,000 AE (95%CI, 1.63―2.38). The odds of one or more exertional heat illnesses during an activity session were 2.2 times greater in conditions where the WBGT was greater or equal to 28C (95%CI, 1.39― 3.65; p<0.001). The odds increased to 4.5 when the WBGT was greater or equal to 31C (95%CI, 2.40―8.58; p<0.001). Activity modifications aimed at reducing heat stress did not result in a statistical reduction in the exertional heat illness odds; however, the data showed that a 1C increase in maximum WBGT reported during the activity session increased the odds of exertional heat illness by 32.3%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本スポーツ協会では労作性熱中症の予防対策の一つとしてWBGTに基づいた運動指針を公表しているが、その指針と高校運動部活動における熱中症発生率の関連性は検証されていなかった。本研究結果により、WBGTが高値を示す場合においては熱中症予防対策を現場で講じていたとしても普遍的な熱中症罹患のリスクが存在することが明らかとなった。また、運動開始時のWBGTではなく活動中に観測された最高値が有意に熱中症オッズを上昇させたことから、活動中に継続的にWBGTを観察する重要性が示唆された。