Project/Area Number |
19K19999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Tatsuya 大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00638132)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オーラルフレイル / 口腔内局所免疫 / 地域コミュニティ / 健康活動 / ストレス / 自律神経活動 / 健康コミュニティ / 健康教育 / 運動 / 口腔内免疫 / 唾液 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的として,これまで口腔内の健康と運動との関連性を明らかにしてきたが,オーラルフレイル予防が必要な地域在宅高齢者や要支援・要介護高齢者に対する効果検証までは至っていない.本研究ではオーラルフレイル予防に向けた高齢者同士のコミュニティの場や運動教室などの健康支援の有効性を検討することを目的としている.本研究により健康支援の有効性を明らかにすることは,これからの高齢者の疾病予防や介護予防,健康支援の新たなプログラム立案に大変有益なデータとなりうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, health classes and community activities were held for the elderly at home to examine the effectiveness of communities between the elderly to prevent oral flail, and their effectiveness was reviewed from the viewpoint of oral function and oral immunity.The same was also discussed for the elderly in need of support and nursing care.As a result, saliva HBD-2 increased significantly after intervention and also increased significantly after intervention in aural diadokinesis.Among autonomic nerve activities, increased parasympathetic activity, corrected sympathetic activity, and increased total power were found.From the above, participation in community activities and health communities can help to balance autonomic activity and prevent oral flail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔内を健康に保つことは疾病予防となり、口腔機能低下を防ぐことが健康寿命の延伸となる。またオーラルフレイルが身体フレイルにつながり要支援要介護状態を招く原因となる。そうしたことから我々は一般健常者に対してオーラルフレイル予防に有効な運動方法について明らかにしてきたが、その予防が必要な高齢者や要支援要介護高齢者に対する効果検証までは至っていない。そこで本研究ではオーラルフレイル予防に向けた高齢者同士のコミュニティの有効性を口腔内免疫の観点から検討した。その結果、地域コミュニティへの参加は自律神経活動バランスを整え(なかでもトータルパワーを高め)、オーラルフレイル予防の一助を担う可能性がある。