Analysis of basic motor and functional movement abilities to identify injury factors in elementary school baseball players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2022-2023)
Sendai Seiyo Gakuin College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Endo Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (50805306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords投球障害 / 成長期 / 小児 / 障害予防 / 基本的運動能力 / 投球動作 / 跳動作 / バランス / 基本的動作能力 / 機能的動作能力 / SEBT / Deep squat / 投動作 / 三次元動作解析 / 跳躍動作 / 下肢リーチ動作 / 運動パターン / side reach / 野球
Outline of Research at the Start
1)学童期野球選手の機能的動作としてのDeep squat、Lower extremity side reachと基本的運動としての走動作、跳動作、投動作の特徴を明らかにする。
2)機能的動作、基本的動作の縦断的な変化を明らかにする。
3)機能的動作、基本的動作と傷害発生の関連を縦断的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 110 elementary school baseball players were included in the study. Twelve percent had experienced pain in the upper limb on the throwing side. As a characteristic of movement, players with a pattern of "forward swing of the upper limb but insufficient extension of the elbow" during the jumping motion were more likely to have "suppressed early rotation" during the pitching motion. Significantly more players in the pattern of "pulling back the upper limb on the glove side but insufficiently" in the throwing motion had "full extension of the lower limb and trunk at stepping off" in the jumping motion. In addition, significantly more of the players who were unable to hold the non-throwing side lower limb one-leg stance correctly had an open trunk during the foot plant in the throwing motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生野球選手の跳動作、投動作、下肢リーチ動作、しゃがみ込み動作の特徴を明らかにした。関節運動や筋力との関連、投球動作とそれ以外の動作の関連性から、障害予防のためのトレーニングを立案できる可能性がある。投球障害と基本的運動能力の関連性は明らかでなく、今後の研究課題である。