Influence of human-mediated tactile information on posture and gait control of low-vision people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2021-2022)
Tokuyama College of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Uno Tadashi  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (70713212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロービジョン / 視覚情報 / 触覚情報 / 歩行制御 / 眼疾患 / 移動支援 / 保有視機能 / 歩行支援 / 移動 / 網膜色素変性症 / 視覚障害 / 障害物回避 / ロービジョンケア / ガイド歩行 / 歩行 / 姿勢制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ロービジョン者はモノやヒトに触れ、得られた触覚情報をフィードバックすることで立位バランスを保持し、歩幅や歩行速度を調節し安全な移動を企図する。これまで、若年者や高齢者、先天盲者を対象として、モノを介した触覚情報が姿勢動揺や歩行調整等の制御に寄与することが明らかにされている。一方で、保有視覚が異なるロービジョン者の触覚情報と姿勢・歩行制御の関係性は解明されていない。本研究は、保有視機能と立位制御の関係性を解明し、ヒトを介した触覚情報がロービジョン者の歩行制御に与える影響について検討する。そして得られた知見から、各保有視機能に応じた最適な歩行援助方略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-vision people use tactile information obtained by touching objects or people as feedback to maintain their standing balance, adjust their stride length and walking speed, and plan safe movement. This study examined the relationship between visual retention function and standing/walking control, and the influence of tactile information via humans on low-vision people's walking control. In addition, we shared information with the general public on points to keep in mind when walking with a guide, and obtained feedback from low-vision patients on the research results. Based on the results of the research, we proposed the optimal walking assistance strategy according to the owned visual function, and disseminated the information to gait trainers and ophthalmologists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者の立位制御・歩行機序のメカニズムは広く知られているが、ロービジョンにみられる視覚状態と立位・歩行機序の関係性は未だ解明されていない。そのため、本研究の成果は、ロービジョン者の視覚特性や感覚特性に基づいた移動ケアの実現に大きな可能性を与えた。また、視覚-触覚情報の観点からアプローチする点は、福祉工学分野で新たな試みであり、本研究成果がロービジョンケア分野に与えるインパクトは大きいと考える。