Project/Area Number |
19K20008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Sasadai Junpei 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 専門職 (20758221)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パラスポーツ / クロスカントリースキー / シットスキー / バイオメカニクス / 障がい者スポーツ / 肩甲骨 / ポーリング動作 / 電磁ゴニオメーター / スポーツ傷害予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
下肢や体幹に障がいのあるシットスキー選手の特徴として,上肢,特に肩関節に慢性的なスポーツ傷害が多いことが報告されており,これにはシットスキー選手のポーリング動作が影響している可能性がある.しかし,これまでにシットスキー選手のポーリング動作を分析した研究はいくつかあるが,スポーツ傷害との関連に着目した研究はない. 本研究では,肩関節・肩甲骨の精度の高い運動学的分析などのバイオメカニクス的手法によってシットスキー選手のスポーツ傷害のリスクとなりうる因子を明らかにする.本研究によって,シットスキー選手のスポーツ傷害予防のみならず,競技力向上のための効果的なトレーニング方法の提案が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Double poling is an important fundamental skill required for cross-country skiing in able-bodied athletes and in those with physical disabilities. Meanwhile, the performance improvement and injury prevention related to double poling requires a thorough assessment, whereas the scapular and shoulder kinematics in different postural conditions remain to be clarified. The study revealed that double poling in the sitting condition increased the humerothoracic and glenohumeral elevation angle to secure the poling margin. If these are excessive, there is a risk of shoulder injuries such as subacromial impingement. In addition, the same analysis was performed on sit-ski athletes with amputated lower legs, indicating that appropriate sit-ski selection and adjustment may lead to prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オリンピック・パラリンピックの自国開催を契機に、パラスポーツを通じた障がい者の社会参加が益々進むなか、スポーツを安全に行うための取り組みは健常スポーツと比べて大きく遅れている。本研究でシットスキー選手のポーリング動作の運動学的特徴を分析し肩関節痛との関連を調べたこと、また予防法の一端に言及できたことで、パラスポーツの発展だけでなく障がい者の健康増進にも寄与する可能性がある。