Physical Factors and Skills Related to the Performance of Speed Skating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yosuke  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10803158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピードスケート / スポーツ科学 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
【研究目的】本研究の目的は①日本人スピードスケート競技者の競技成績に関連する身体機能および滑走中のスキルを明らかにすること,②中学生・高校生・大学生のスピードスケート競技者における各年代別の身体機能に関するデータベースを作成することである.【方法】本研究では,中学生・高校生・大学生のスピードスケート競技者を対象に身体機能測定および3次元動作解析装置を用いた滑走スキルの測定を行い,競技成績との関連性を検証する.【本研究の社会的意義】競技成績に関連する身体機能および滑走スキルを明らかにすることで競技者や指導者が効果的なトレーニングを明確な目的や数値目標を持って行う一助となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance of speed skating requires both physical function and skating skills. However, the physical functions and skating skills associated with the athletic performance of speed skating remain unclear. In the present study, we examined the relationship between competitiveness, physical function, and skating skill in young speed skaters. We completed data collection in university-level athletes as we originally planned, while we were unable to conduct measurements on junior high and high school students due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The results showed that among physical function, maximal anaerobic power and lactate metabolic threshold were significantly related to the speed skating performance. In terms of skating skills, the double stance duration, as well as the duration and amount of deceleration, were found to be related to the performance of speed skating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピードスケート競技者はトレーニングを通して身体機能と滑走スキルの向上を図る一方で、競技力向上に向けた明確な数値目標がないままトレーニングに臨んでいる。本研究では若年スピードスケート競技者における競技力に関連する身体機能・滑走スキルを明らかにした。本研究の知見に基づいて、今後は、測定した身体機能や滑走スキルを効果的に向上するための支援システム構築を行う。