Intensive occupational therapy combined with rTMS using paraboliccoil for upper limb hemiparesis after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamada Naoki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90756149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気刺激療法 / パラボリックコイル / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中後遺症 / 運動麻痺 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / パラボラコイル / 半身不全麻痺 / 脳卒中 / 上肢麻痺 / 上肢運動麻痺 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
現状、脳損傷後に残存した中等度以上の片麻痺に対する明らかに有効な治療法は存在しない。これまで、軽度の片麻痺(手指の開閉が多少でも可能)に対して経頭蓋磁気刺激療法を施行し、安全かつ有効であることを実証してきた。そこで、脳損傷後に残存した中等度以上の上肢片麻痺を呈する脳損傷患者に対してより強力と考えられる磁気刺激コイルを用いての磁気刺激法と脳卒中リハビリテーション併用療法の安全性と有効性を評価したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) and intensive occupational therapy (OT) have been reported to be clinically beneficial for post-stroke patients with upper extremity hemiparesis. However, poor the function of finger extension is associated with a lack of benefit from combined rTMS and OT therapy. In this study, we investigated the safety and efficacy of the combination of rTMS and OT using a parabolic coil, which is capable of stimulating a deeper and wider area than the butterfly coil used in previous reports. Although inadequate, this study suggests that rTMS is an effective and safe treatment for patients with more severe motor paralysis. It may also be more effective than conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の機能回復におけるリハビリテーションの臨床的重要性は周知の事実である。非侵襲的脳刺激における技術の進歩により、脳卒中後上肢麻痺に対する治療法の開発が行われている。非侵襲的脳刺激技術のうちの一つである反復経頭蓋磁気刺激(rTMS)は大脳皮質の任意の領域を神経的に興奮または抑制することができることが報告されている。パラボリックコイルでは刺激深度がより深い3cm-6cmほどであり、その刺激範囲も他の8の字コイルや円形コイルよりも広い。これは重度の上肢麻痺が後遺している患者に対して、パラボラコイルを用いたrTMS療法と作業療法の組み合わせが有効な治療である可能性が示された。