The Philosophical Research of Totalitarian Sports Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionEdogawa University (2022)
Japan Women's University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nogami Reiko  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 講師 (80825224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ / 全体主義 / ハンナ・アーレント / 思考停止 / アーレント / オリンピック / 全体主義運動 / 民主主義 / 平和 / 疎外 / スポーツ指導 / 無思想性 / 哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、民主主義を基盤とする民主的なスポーツ活動が推奨されている。しかし実際には、軍事主義教育を彷彿させる全体主義的な活動の実態が確認され、両者の立場が混在している。さらには、スポーツと全体主義に対して規範的にアプローチする研究も乏しい。そこで本研究は、まず全体主義思想がどのような考え方によって批判されているのかをアーレントらの思想を解釈しながら整理する。そして、スポーツ指導における全体主義と民主主義に関する両者の関係について検討する。最終的には、今後日本のスポーツ推進を視野に入れながら、全体主義的なスポーツ指導が及ぼす機能と今日的課題について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this study is "Why is totalitarian coaching bad?" We have been discussing the state of sports and coaching methods while confronting contemporary issues that occur within and outside of sports. Among other things, he expressed his view that totalitarian sports coaching, which ignores the autonomy of athletes and fair play, makes winning absolute, and controls athletes, is widespread in the Japanese sports world. Then, referring to Hannah Arendt's totalitarian thinking, he clarified the existence of human "thoughtlessness" in Japanese sports coaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、スポーツ指導の現場に全体主義思考が蔓延ると、「無思想性」によって破壊的な状況が起こり得るということを明らかにしたことである。未だ日本のスポーツ界には、集団行動や連帯責任といった全体主義的な指導実態が確認されつつも、全体主義に対して規範的にアプローチする研究は乏しい。本研究は、全体主義思想がどのようなものの考え方によって支えられ、正当化され、あるいは批判されているのかという理論の形成過程を検討した上で、今後日本のスポーツ推進を視野に入れながら、全体主義的なスポーツ指導がもたらす機能と今日的課題について明らかにした。